General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INFRMGRP

Are there any activities that you do with the same group of people on a regular basis even if the group doesn't have a name such as a bridge group, exercise group, or a group that meets to discuss individual or community problems?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 394 26.8% 26.8% -1.16
No 1071 72.8% 99.5% .36
Don't know 1 .1% 99.6% 9.43
No answer 6 .4% 100% 10.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.9%
76
25.2%
104
28.2%
150
29.4%
64
26.9%
394
No 74.8%
228
74.1%
306
71.4%
379
70.2%
153
72.7%
1066
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
531
100.0%
218

1467


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
172
27.2%
222
26.8%
394
No 73.3%
481
72.3%
590
72.8%
1071
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
816

1472


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
20
23.2%
171
34.8%
39
37.6%
108
38.6%
56
26.8%
394
No 88.5%
169
76.7%
565
65.2%
73
61.7%
177
60.0%
87
72.8%
1071
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
737
100.0%
112
100.0%
287
100.0%
145

1472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
222
26.7%
27
27.4%
58
14.6%
7
25.7%
80
26.8%
394
No 71.6%
573
73.3%
74
72.6%
154
83.3%
40
74.0%
230
72.8%
1071
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
101
100.0%
212
100.0%
48
100.0%
311

1472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
342
17.5%
38
14.4%
14
26.8%
394
No 70.1%
812
82.5%
179
82.5%
80
72.8%
1071
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
217
100.0%
97

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
218
23.2%
78
36.8%
14
26.5%
54
23.9%
28
26.8%
392
No 71.5%
550
75.6%
254
60.5%
23
73.5%
150
76.1%
89
72.8%
1066
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
3
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
336
100.0%
38
100.0%
204
100.0%
117

1464

Bookmark and Share