General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPFRAT

Do you belong to more than one fraternal group?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 18.1% 18.1% -.71
No 80 76.2% 94.3% -.13
No answer 6 5.7% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
2
11.1%
3
16.2%
6
24.2%
8
18.1%
19
No 62.5%
5
74.1%
20
81.1%
30
75.8%
25
76.2%
80
No answer 12.5%
1
14.8%
4
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
37
100.0%
33

105


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
16
8.3%
3
18.1%
19
No 72.5%
50
83.3%
30
76.2%
80
No answer 4.3%
3
8.3%
3
5.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
36

105


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
1
17.9%
7
14.3%
1
20.6%
7
18.8%
3
18.1%
19
No 66.7%
6
76.9%
30
85.7%
6
73.5%
25
81.3%
13
76.2%
80
No answer 22.2%
2
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
39
100.0%
7
100.0%
34
100.0%
16

105


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
12
25.0%
2
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
18.1%
19
No 77.5%
55
75.0%
6
75.0%
9
100.0%
1
69.2%
9
76.2%
80
No answer 5.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
5.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

105


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
15
11.1%
2
28.6%
2
18.1%
19
No 78.8%
63
83.3%
15
28.6%
2
76.2%
80
No answer 2.5%
2
5.6%
1
42.9%
3
5.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
18
100.0%
7

105


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
10
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
33.3%
1
18.3%
19
No 80.3%
49
69.0%
20
100.0%
4
71.4%
5
66.7%
2
76.9%
80
No answer 3.3%
2
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

104

Bookmark and Share