General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENS

Number of members 13 to 17 years old
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  7) Seven
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2427 86.3% 86.3% -.27
One 256 9.1% 95.4% .92
Two 102 3.6% 99% 2.12
Three 8 .3% 99.3% 3.31
Four 2 .1% 99.4% 4.51
Seven 1 0% 99.4% 8.1
No answer 16 .6% 100% 10.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
None 92.4%
551
76.9%
623
85.1%
823
98.6%
424
86.4%
2421
One 5.4%
32
14.4%
117
10.4%
101
1.2%
5
9.1%
255
Two 1.3%
8
7.0%
57
3.7%
36
0.2%
1
3.6%
102
Three 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Four 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Seven 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.7%
4
0.9%
7
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 86.6%
1109
86.0%
1318
86.3%
2427
One 9.3%
119
8.9%
137
9.1%
256
Two 3.1%
40
4.0%
62
3.6%
102
Three 0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.3%
8
Four 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Seven 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.7%
9
0.5%
7
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
None 86.8%
316
85.9%
1233
81.7%
183
88.0%
446
88.3%
248
86.3%
2426
One 8.5%
31
9.3%
134
14.3%
32
6.9%
35
8.5%
24
9.1%
256
Two 3.3%
12
3.8%
54
3.6%
8
3.9%
20
2.8%
8
3.6%
102
Three 0.3%
1
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Four 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Seven 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
2
0.5%
7
0.4%
1
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
None 88.7%
283
87.3%
434
83.6%
412
86.2%
1129
One 7.5%
24
8.2%
41
10.8%
53
9.0%
118
Two 2.5%
8
3.6%
18
4.3%
21
3.6%
47
Three 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Four 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Seven 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None 83.5%
1235
95.6%
195
87.2%
362
80.0%
76
90.3%
559
86.3%
2427
One 10.9%
161
2.0%
4
8.4%
35
14.7%
14
6.8%
42
9.1%
256
Two 4.6%
68
2.0%
4
3.6%
15
3.2%
3
1.9%
12
3.6%
102
Three 0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
8
Four 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 87.4%
1952
83.0%
313
80.6%
162
86.3%
2427
One 8.5%
189
11.1%
42
12.4%
25
9.1%
256
Two 3.3%
74
4.8%
18
5.0%
10
3.6%
102
Three 0.2%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Four 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.6%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 86.7%
1286
84.9%
557
89.1%
49
87.1%
351
84.7%
172
86.3%
2415
One 9.2%
136
9.3%
61
9.1%
5
8.4%
34
9.9%
20
9.1%
256
Two 3.4%
51
4.3%
28
1.8%
1
3.2%
13
4.4%
9
3.6%
102
Three 0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Four 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share