General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPSERV

Do you belong to more than one service club?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 32 21.9% 21.9% -.71
No 108 74% 95.9% -.05
No answer 6 4.1% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
6
28.2%
11
13.3%
8
26.9%
7
21.9%
32
No 66.7%
14
61.5%
24
85.0%
51
73.1%
19
74.0%
108
No answer 4.8%
1
10.3%
4
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
26

146


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
8
28.2%
24
21.9%
32
No 82.0%
50
68.2%
58
74.0%
108
No answer 4.9%
3
3.5%
3
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
85

146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
2
20.8%
10
18.2%
2
16.7%
8
37.0%
10
21.9%
32
No 66.7%
8
75.0%
36
81.8%
9
79.2%
38
63.0%
17
74.0%
108
No answer 16.7%
2
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
11
100.0%
48
100.0%
27

146


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
18
25.0%
2
26.3%
5
33.3%
1
33.3%
6
21.9%
32
No 77.6%
76
75.0%
6
73.7%
14
66.7%
2
55.6%
10
74.0%
108
No answer 4.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
18

146


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
27
21.4%
3
22.2%
2
21.9%
32
No 76.4%
94
71.4%
10
44.4%
4
74.0%
108
No answer 1.6%
2
7.1%
1
33.3%
3
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
14
100.0%
9

146


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
22
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
40.0%
4
21.5%
31
No 73.0%
65
78.1%
25
100.0%
1
91.7%
11
60.0%
6
75.0%
108
No answer 2.2%
2
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
32
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
10

144

Bookmark and Share