General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPVET

Do you belong to more than one veterans club?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10 12% 12% -.73
No 67 80.7% 92.8% -.2
No answer 6 7.2% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
11.5%
3
16.7%
6
12.0%
10
No 80.0%
4
75.0%
12
84.6%
22
80.6%
29
80.7%
67
No answer 20.0%
1
18.8%
3
3.8%
1
2.8%
1
7.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
16
100.0%
26
100.0%
36

83


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
8
8.7%
2
12.0%
10
No 83.3%
50
73.9%
17
80.7%
67
No answer 3.3%
2
17.4%
4
7.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
23

83


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
1
10.6%
5
28.6%
2
7.1%
1
16.7%
1
12.0%
10
No 66.7%
6
85.1%
40
71.4%
5
78.6%
11
83.3%
5
80.7%
67
No answer 22.2%
2
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

83


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
6
30.0%
3
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
10
No 81.5%
44
70.0%
7
90.9%
10
100.0%
2
66.7%
4
80.7%
67
No answer 7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
7.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

83


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
8
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
12.0%
10
No 84.1%
53
92.3%
12
28.6%
2
80.7%
67
No answer 3.2%
2
7.7%
1
42.9%
3
7.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

83


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
4
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
12.3%
10
No 86.7%
39
69.6%
16
100.0%
2
85.7%
6
75.0%
3
81.5%
66
No answer 4.4%
2
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

81

Bookmark and Share