General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPPOLIT

Do you belong to more than one political club?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 8 11.8% 11.8% -.73
No 53 77.9% 89.7% -.27
Don't know 1 1.5% 91.2% 2.5
No answer 6 8.8% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
1
19.0%
4
9.5%
2
7.7%
1
11.8%
8
No 84.6%
11
61.9%
13
81.0%
17
92.3%
12
77.9%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
No answer 7.7%
1
14.3%
3
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
21
100.0%
21
100.0%
13

68


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
3
14.3%
5
11.8%
8
No 84.8%
28
71.4%
25
77.9%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.5%
1
No answer 6.1%
2
11.4%
4
8.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
35

68


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
16.7%
1
18.2%
4
8.3%
1
11.8%
8
No 71.4%
5
85.7%
18
83.3%
5
63.6%
14
91.7%
11
77.9%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
No answer 28.6%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
22
100.0%
12

68


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
3
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
11.8%
8
No 75.7%
28
100.0%
3
77.8%
7
100.0%
2
76.5%
13
77.9%
53
Don't know 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
No answer 13.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
8.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
17

68


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
7
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
8
No 81.0%
47
66.7%
2
57.1%
4
77.9%
53
Don't know 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
No answer 5.2%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
8.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

68


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
3
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
20.0%
1
12.1%
8
No 84.8%
28
64.3%
9
100.0%
2
83.3%
10
80.0%
4
80.3%
53
Don't know 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
No answer 3.0%
1
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

66

Bookmark and Share