General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPUNION

Do you belong to more than one labor union?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 12 8.2% 8.2% -.84
No 128 87.7% 95.9% -.14
No answer 6 4.1% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
2
7.0%
3
10.0%
7
0.0%
0
8.2%
12
No 84.2%
16
86.0%
37
88.6%
62
92.9%
13
87.7%
128
No answer 5.3%
1
7.0%
3
1.4%
1
7.1%
1
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
43
100.0%
70
100.0%
14

146


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
8
6.2%
4
8.2%
12
No 87.7%
71
87.7%
57
87.7%
128
No answer 2.5%
2
6.2%
4
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
65

146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
6.0%
4
8.3%
1
11.5%
3
15.4%
4
8.2%
12
No 86.7%
13
91.0%
61
91.7%
11
80.8%
21
84.6%
22
87.7%
128
No answer 13.3%
2
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
67
100.0%
12
100.0%
26
100.0%
26

146


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
8
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
8.2%
12
No 87.2%
82
100.0%
3
88.9%
16
100.0%
4
85.2%
23
87.7%
128
No answer 4.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
27

146


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
9
8.7%
2
7.7%
1
8.2%
12
No 90.0%
99
87.0%
20
69.2%
9
87.7%
128
No answer 1.8%
2
4.3%
1
23.1%
3
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
23
100.0%
13

146


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
3
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
11
No 91.1%
51
88.9%
48
100.0%
4
75.0%
15
100.0%
9
88.8%
127
No answer 3.6%
2
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
54
100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
9

143

Bookmark and Share