General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPSPORT

Do you belong to more than one sport club?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 65 25.9% 25.9% -.73
No 179 71.3% 97.2% .05
No answer 7 2.8% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
13
32.1%
27
25.0%
22
15.0%
3
25.9%
65
No 76.3%
45
64.3%
54
72.7%
64
80.0%
16
71.3%
179
No answer 1.7%
1
3.6%
3
2.3%
2
5.0%
1
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
84
100.0%
88
100.0%
20

251


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
39
26.3%
26
25.9%
65
No 73.0%
111
68.7%
68
71.3%
179
No answer 1.3%
2
5.1%
5
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
99

251


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
3
28.2%
29
26.1%
6
29.0%
20
17.5%
7
25.9%
65
No 68.8%
11
69.9%
72
73.9%
17
66.7%
46
82.5%
33
71.3%
179
No answer 12.5%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
103
100.0%
23
100.0%
69
100.0%
40

251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
47
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
24.1%
13
25.9%
65
No 67.5%
108
100.0%
4
82.8%
24
100.0%
4
72.2%
39
71.3%
179
No answer 3.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
4
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
54

251


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
61
7.1%
2
13.3%
2
25.9%
65
No 69.7%
145
85.7%
24
66.7%
10
71.3%
179
No answer 1.0%
2
7.1%
2
20.0%
3
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
28
100.0%
15

251


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
31
26.9%
18
42.9%
3
26.9%
7
33.3%
5
25.7%
64
No 74.6%
100
68.7%
46
57.1%
4
73.1%
19
66.7%
10
71.9%
179
No answer 2.2%
3
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
67
100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

249

Bookmark and Share