General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPYOUTH

Do you belong to more than one youth group?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 13 8.3% 8.3% -.83
No 136 87.2% 95.5% -.15
Don't know 1 .6% 96.2% 3.93
No answer 6 3.8% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
3
6.3%
4
10.3%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
13
No 87.5%
28
87.3%
55
86.2%
50
100.0%
3
87.2%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 3.1%
1
4.8%
3
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
63
100.0%
58
100.0%
3

156


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
8
6.7%
5
8.3%
13
No 87.7%
71
86.7%
65
87.2%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.6%
1
No answer 2.5%
2
5.3%
4
3.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
75

156


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
2
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
13.3%
2
8.3%
13
No 55.6%
5
89.1%
57
100.0%
15
86.8%
46
86.7%
13
87.2%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 22.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
64
100.0%
15
100.0%
53
100.0%
15

156


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
10
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
8.3%
13
No 85.3%
93
0.00%
0
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
84.6%
22
87.2%
136
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 4.6%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
3.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
0
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
26

156


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
11
3.2%
1
14.3%
1
8.3%
13
No 88.1%
104
93.5%
29
42.9%
3
87.2%
136
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 1.7%
2
3.2%
1
42.9%
3
3.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
31
100.0%
7

156


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
6
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
11.1%
1
7.8%
12
No 90.9%
90
77.4%
24
100.0%
1
92.9%
13
88.9%
8
88.3%
136
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 2.0%
2
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
9

154

Bookmark and Share