General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPSCHL

Do you belong to more than one school service club?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 20 9.5% 9.5% -.85
No 183 86.7% 96.2% -.12
Don't know 1 .5% 96.7% 4.26
No answer 7 3.3% 100% 5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
2
7.5%
7
12.5%
9
14.3%
2
9.5%
20
No 90.6%
29
88.2%
82
83.3%
60
85.7%
12
86.7%
183
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
No answer 3.1%
1
3.2%
3
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
72
100.0%
14

211


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
6
10.1%
14
9.5%
20
No 87.7%
64
86.2%
119
86.7%
183
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
No answer 4.1%
3
2.9%
4
3.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
138

211


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
7.1%
1
13.0%
9
18.9%
7
9.5%
20
No 80.0%
8
93.8%
76
92.9%
13
81.2%
56
81.1%
30
86.7%
183
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
No answer 20.0%
2
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
81
100.0%
14
100.0%
69
100.0%
37

211


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
14
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
12.5%
1
6.5%
2
9.5%
20
No 85.7%
126
100.0%
4
85.7%
18
87.5%
7
90.3%
28
86.7%
183
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
No answer 4.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
3.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
4
100.0%
21
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

211


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
15
10.8%
4
7.7%
1
9.5%
20
No 88.2%
142
86.5%
32
69.2%
9
86.7%
183
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
No answer 1.9%
3
2.7%
1
23.1%
3
3.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
37
100.0%
13

211


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
8
10.7%
6
14.3%
1
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
19
No 89.4%
101
83.9%
47
85.7%
6
81.8%
18
100.0%
10
87.5%
182
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
No answer 2.7%
3
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
22
100.0%
10

208

Bookmark and Share