General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPHOBBY

Do you belong to more than one hobby or garden club?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 20 12.2% 12.2% -.82
No 138 84.1% 96.3% -.1
No answer 6 3.7% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
2
9.1%
4
13.0%
9
23.8%
5
12.3%
20
No 89.7%
26
84.1%
37
85.5%
59
71.4%
15
84.0%
137
No answer 3.4%
1
6.8%
3
1.4%
1
4.8%
1
3.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
44
100.0%
69
100.0%
21

163


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
8
11.8%
12
12.2%
20
No 83.9%
52
84.3%
86
84.1%
138
No answer 3.2%
2
3.9%
4
3.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
102

164


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
2
16.4%
12
15.4%
2
6.8%
3
4.3%
1
12.2%
20
No 63.6%
7
80.8%
59
84.6%
11
88.6%
39
95.7%
22
84.1%
138
No answer 18.2%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
73
100.0%
13
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

164


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
12
14.3%
1
13.8%
4
25.0%
1
5.9%
2
12.2%
20
No 82.2%
74
85.7%
6
86.2%
25
75.0%
3
88.2%
30
84.1%
138
No answer 4.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
34

164


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
20
No 84.9%
124
88.9%
8
66.7%
6
84.1%
138
No answer 1.4%
2
11.1%
1
33.3%
3
3.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
9
100.0%
9

164


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
10
9.8%
4
33.3%
1
21.4%
3
16.7%
2
12.5%
20
No 86.7%
78
82.9%
34
66.7%
2
78.6%
11
83.3%
10
84.4%
135
No answer 2.2%
2
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
41
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
12

160

Bookmark and Share