General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPGREEK

Do you belong to more than one school fraternity or sorority?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't now
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2 3% 3% -.79
No 57 86.4% 89.4% -.32
Don't now 1 1.5% 90.9% 2.47
No answer 6 9.1% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.0%
2
No 94.1%
16
80.0%
16
87.0%
20
83.3%
5
86.4%
57
Don't now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
No answer 5.9%
1
15.0%
3
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
23
100.0%
6

66


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
No 87.5%
28
85.3%
29
86.4%
57
Don't now 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.5%
1
No answer 6.3%
2
11.8%
4
9.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
34

66


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
7.1%
1
3.0%
2
No 60.0%
3
92.9%
13
100.0%
4
82.8%
24
92.9%
13
86.4%
57
Don't now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
No answer 40.0%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
29
100.0%
14

66


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
No 79.5%
31
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
94.4%
17
86.4%
57
Don't now 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
No answer 12.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
9.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
18

66


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
No 89.6%
43
92.9%
13
25.0%
1
86.4%
57
Don't now 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
No answer 4.2%
2
7.1%
1
75.0%
3
9.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
4

66


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
No 92.9%
39
77.8%
14
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
87.7%
57
Don't now 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
No answer 4.8%
2
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

65

Bookmark and Share