General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPNAT

Do you belong to more than one nationality club?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2 4.5% 4.5% -.78
No 36 81.8% 86.4% -.37
No answer 6 13.6% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
No 80.0%
8
75.0%
9
80.0%
12
100.0%
7
81.8%
36
No answer 10.0%
1
25.0%
3
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
7

44


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
4.5%
2
No 88.2%
15
77.8%
21
81.8%
36
No answer 11.8%
2
14.8%
4
13.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
27

44


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
8.3%
1
4.5%
2
No 50.0%
2
90.9%
10
100.0%
4
69.2%
9
91.7%
11
81.8%
36
No answer 50.0%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
13.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
12

44


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
No 76.9%
20
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
91.7%
11
81.8%
36
No answer 19.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
13.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

44


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
No 88.9%
24
71.4%
5
70.0%
7
81.8%
36
No answer 7.4%
2
14.3%
1
30.0%
3
13.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
7
100.0%
10

44


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
No 78.6%
11
80.0%
12
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
83.7%
36
No answer 14.3%
2
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

43

Bookmark and Share