General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPLIT

Do you belong to more than one literary, art, discussion, or study group?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 21 13.2% 13.2% -.78
No 131 82.4% 95.6% -.12
No answer 7 4.4% 100% 4.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
3
8.3%
4
18.0%
9
18.5%
5
13.2%
21
No 88.2%
30
83.3%
40
80.0%
40
77.8%
21
82.4%
131
No answer 2.9%
1
8.3%
4
2.0%
1
3.7%
1
4.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
48
100.0%
50
100.0%
27

159


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
5
15.0%
16
13.2%
21
No 82.7%
43
82.2%
88
82.4%
131
No answer 7.7%
4
2.8%
3
4.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
107

159


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
2
11.3%
6
13.3%
2
14.6%
7
10.8%
4
13.2%
21
No 33.3%
2
86.8%
46
86.7%
13
79.2%
38
86.5%
32
82.4%
131
No answer 33.3%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
2.7%
1
4.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
53
100.0%
15
100.0%
48
100.0%
37

159


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
13
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
33.3%
1
7.9%
3
13.2%
21
No 79.1%
72
100.0%
8
78.9%
15
66.7%
2
89.5%
34
82.4%
131
No answer 6.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
4.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
38

159


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
15
19.0%
4
18.2%
2
13.2%
21
No 85.0%
108
81.0%
17
54.5%
6
82.4%
131
No answer 3.1%
4
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
4.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
21
100.0%
11

159


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
9
3.3%
1
30.0%
3
17.4%
4
21.4%
3
12.8%
20
No 87.3%
69
83.3%
25
70.0%
7
78.3%
18
78.6%
11
83.3%
130
No answer 1.3%
1
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
30
100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
14

156

Bookmark and Share