General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPPROF

Do you belong to more than one professional or academic society?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 73 32.3% 32.3% -.62
No 143 63.3% 95.6% .01
No answer 10 4.4% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
11
31.0%
22
39.3%
35
26.3%
5
32.3%
73
No 74.5%
35
63.4%
45
56.2%
50
68.4%
13
63.3%
143
No answer 2.1%
1
5.6%
4
4.5%
4
5.3%
1
4.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
19

226


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
29
37.6%
44
32.3%
73
No 68.8%
75
58.1%
68
63.3%
143
No answer 4.6%
5
4.3%
5
4.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
117

226


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
11.1%
4
18.8%
3
31.9%
29
46.8%
37
32.3%
73
No 50.0%
2
86.1%
31
81.3%
13
62.6%
57
50.6%
40
63.3%
143
No answer 50.0%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
2.5%
2
4.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
36
100.0%
16
100.0%
91
100.0%
79

226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
40
40.0%
4
48.3%
14
33.3%
2
28.9%
13
32.3%
73
No 64.7%
88
60.0%
6
48.3%
14
66.7%
4
68.9%
31
63.3%
143
No answer 5.9%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
4.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
10
100.0%
29
100.0%
6
100.0%
45

226


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
65
27.8%
5
18.8%
3
32.3%
73
No 63.0%
121
66.7%
12
62.5%
10
63.3%
143
No answer 3.1%
6
5.6%
1
18.8%
3
4.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

226


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 37.6%
41
24.5%
13
27.3%
3
27.3%
9
36.8%
7
32.4%
73
No 58.7%
64
67.9%
36
72.7%
8
69.7%
23
63.2%
12
63.6%
143
No answer 3.7%
4
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
53
100.0%
11
100.0%
33
100.0%
19

225

Bookmark and Share