General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPCHURH

Do you belong to more than one church-affiliated group?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 54 11.7% 11.7% -.92
No 395 85.9% 97.6% -.04
No answer 11 2.4% 100% 6.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
8
6.1%
8
12.8%
22
20.8%
16
11.8%
54
No 87.2%
68
91.7%
121
85.5%
147
75.3%
58
85.8%
394
No answer 2.6%
2
2.3%
3
1.7%
3
3.9%
3
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
132
100.0%
172
100.0%
77

459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
20
12.1%
34
11.7%
54
No 86.1%
155
85.7%
240
85.9%
395
No answer 2.8%
5
2.1%
6
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
280

460


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
4
9.8%
22
9.4%
3
18.1%
19
10.0%
6
11.7%
54
No 84.6%
33
88.8%
199
90.6%
29
77.1%
81
88.3%
53
85.9%
395
No answer 5.1%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
1.7%
1
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
224
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

460


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
31
8.8%
3
16.7%
10
16.7%
2
12.5%
8
11.7%
54
No 86.9%
252
88.2%
30
83.3%
50
83.3%
10
82.8%
53
85.9%
395
No answer 2.4%
7
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
34
100.0%
60
100.0%
12
100.0%
64

460


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
41
13.3%
12
4.3%
1
11.7%
54
No 86.7%
301
83.3%
75
82.6%
19
85.9%
395
No answer 1.4%
5
3.3%
3
13.0%
3
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
90
100.0%
23

460


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
43
5.3%
5
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
11.6%
53
No 84.8%
263
89.4%
84
78.6%
11
90.0%
9
93.1%
27
86.2%
394
No answer 1.3%
4
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
94
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
29

457

Bookmark and Share