General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPOTHER

Do you belong to more than one of any other club?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9 8.5% 8.5% -.75
No 88 83% 91.5% -.25
No answer 9 8.5% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
1
8.0%
2
9.8%
4
9.1%
2
8.5%
9
No 88.9%
16
80.0%
20
82.9%
34
81.8%
18
83.0%
88
No answer 5.6%
1
12.0%
3
7.3%
3
9.1%
2
8.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
25
100.0%
41
100.0%
22

106


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
4
7.2%
5
8.5%
9
No 78.4%
29
85.5%
59
83.0%
88
No answer 10.8%
4
7.2%
5
8.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
69

106


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
12.5%
1
6.7%
2
20.0%
3
8.5%
9
No 62.5%
5
91.1%
41
87.5%
7
76.7%
23
80.0%
12
83.0%
88
No answer 37.5%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
0.0%
0
8.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
45
100.0%
8
100.0%
30
100.0%
15

106


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
6
11.1%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
8.5%
9
No 77.0%
47
88.9%
8
88.9%
8
100.0%
2
92.0%
23
83.0%
88
No answer 13.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
8.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
25

106


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
9
No 86.2%
81
83.3%
5
33.3%
2
83.0%
88
No answer 4.3%
4
16.7%
1
66.7%
4
8.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
6
100.0%
6

106


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
4
8.7%
2
20.0%
1
8.3%
1
11.1%
1
8.7%
9
No 89.1%
49
78.3%
18
80.0%
4
83.3%
10
77.8%
7
84.6%
88
No answer 3.6%
2
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
11.1%
1
6.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

104

Bookmark and Share