General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPINFRM

Do you belong to more than one informal group?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 94 23.5% 23.5% -.77
No 295 73.8% 97.3% .04
Don't know 1 .3% 97.5% 4.85
No answer 10 2.5% 100% 5.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
22
18.7%
20
24.3%
37
23.4%
15
23.5%
94
No 70.1%
54
77.6%
83
73.0%
111
73.4%
47
73.8%
295
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 1.3%
1
2.8%
3
2.6%
4
3.1%
2
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
107
100.0%
152
100.0%
64

400


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
35
26.1%
59
23.5%
94
No 78.2%
136
70.4%
159
73.8%
295
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 1.7%
3
3.1%
7
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
226

400


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
5
21.5%
37
25.6%
10
26.4%
29
22.8%
13
23.5%
94
No 68.2%
15
76.7%
132
74.4%
29
70.0%
77
73.7%
42
73.8%
295
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.1%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
3.5%
2
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
172
100.0%
39
100.0%
110
100.0%
57

400


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
44
40.7%
11
24.1%
14
50.0%
4
25.9%
21
23.5%
94
No 77.9%
176
51.9%
14
75.9%
44
37.5%
3
71.6%
58
73.8%
295
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 2.2%
5
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.5%
2
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
27
100.0%
58
100.0%
8
100.0%
81

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
81
23.7%
9
23.5%
4
23.5%
94
No 74.8%
258
71.1%
27
58.8%
10
73.8%
295
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 1.4%
5
5.3%
2
17.6%
3
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
38
100.0%
17

400


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
52
24.7%
20
20.0%
3
18.5%
10
28.6%
8
23.4%
93
No 74.0%
162
70.4%
57
73.3%
11
81.5%
44
71.4%
20
74.1%
294
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 1.8%
4
4.9%
4
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
81
100.0%
15
100.0%
54
100.0%
28

397

Bookmark and Share