General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMSERV

How many service clubs do you belong to?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  7) Seven or more
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 108 74% 74% -.4
2 16 11% 84.9% .17
3 13 8.9% 93.8% .75
4 2 1.4% 95.2% 1.33
Seven or more 1 .7% 95.9% 3.06
No answer 6 4.1% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
1 66.7%
14
61.5%
24
85.0%
51
73.1%
19
74.0%
108
2 19.0%
4
10.3%
4
6.7%
4
15.4%
4
11.0%
16
3 9.5%
2
15.4%
6
5.0%
3
7.7%
2
8.9%
13
4 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Seven or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.7%
1
No answer 4.8%
1
10.3%
4
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
26

146


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 82.0%
50
68.2%
58
74.0%
108
2 6.6%
4
14.1%
12
11.0%
16
3 4.9%
3
11.8%
10
8.9%
13
4 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.4%
2
Seven or more 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 4.9%
3
3.5%
3
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
85

146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 66.7%
8
75.0%
36
81.8%
9
79.2%
38
63.0%
17
74.0%
108
2 0.0%
0
10.4%
5
9.1%
1
8.3%
4
22.2%
6
11.0%
16
3 8.3%
1
8.3%
4
9.1%
1
6.3%
3
14.8%
4
8.9%
13
4 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Seven or more 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 16.7%
2
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
11
100.0%
48
100.0%
27

146


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1 77.6%
76
75.0%
6
73.7%
14
66.7%
2
55.6%
10
74.0%
108
2 8.2%
8
25.0%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
11.0%
16
3 7.1%
7
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
33.3%
1
11.1%
2
8.9%
13
4 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Seven or more 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 4.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
18

146


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 76.4%
94
71.4%
10
44.4%
4
74.0%
108
2 11.4%
14
7.1%
1
11.1%
1
11.0%
16
3 8.9%
11
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.9%
13
4 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Seven or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.7%
1
No answer 1.6%
2
7.1%
1
33.3%
3
4.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
14
100.0%
9

146


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 73.0%
65
78.1%
25
100.0%
1
91.7%
11
60.0%
6
75.0%
108
2 12.4%
11
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
16
3 11.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
9.0%
13
4 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Seven or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.7%
1
No answer 2.2%
2
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
32
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
10

144

Bookmark and Share