General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMVET

How many veterans groups do you belong to?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 67 80.7% 80.7% -.38
2 6 7.2% 88% .06
3 1 1.2% 89.2% .5
4 1 1.2% 90.4% .95
5 1 1.2% 91.6% 1.39
No answer 7 8.4% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
1 80.0%
4
75.0%
12
84.6%
22
80.6%
29
80.7%
67
2 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
7.7%
2
8.3%
3
7.2%
6
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.2%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.2%
1
No answer 20.0%
1
18.8%
3
3.8%
1
5.6%
2
8.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
16
100.0%
26
100.0%
36

83


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 83.3%
50
73.9%
17
80.7%
67
2 6.7%
4
8.7%
2
7.2%
6
3 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
4 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
5 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
No answer 5.0%
3
17.4%
4
8.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
23

83


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 66.7%
6
85.1%
40
71.4%
5
78.6%
11
83.3%
5
80.7%
67
2 0.0%
0
8.5%
4
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
6
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
4 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
1.2%
1
No answer 33.3%
3
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

83


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1 81.5%
44
70.0%
7
90.9%
10
100.0%
2
66.7%
4
80.7%
67
2 5.6%
3
20.0%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
6
3 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
4 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
5 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
No answer 9.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
8.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

83


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 84.1%
53
92.3%
12
28.6%
2
80.7%
67
2 9.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
6
3 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.2%
1
5 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
No answer 3.2%
2
7.7%
1
57.1%
4
8.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

83


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 86.7%
39
69.6%
16
100.0%
2
85.7%
6
75.0%
3
81.5%
66
2 6.7%
3
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
6
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
4 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
5 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
No answer 4.4%
2
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

81

Bookmark and Share