General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMPOLIT

How many political clubs do you belong to?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 53 79.1% 79.1% -.39
2 3 4.5% 83.6% .04
3 5 7.5% 91% .47
No answer 6 9% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
1 84.6%
11
65.0%
13
81.0%
17
92.3%
12
79.1%
53
2 0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
3 7.7%
1
5.0%
1
9.5%
2
7.7%
1
7.5%
5
No answer 7.7%
1
15.0%
3
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
20
100.0%
21
100.0%
13

67


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 84.8%
28
73.5%
25
79.1%
53
2 3.0%
1
5.9%
2
4.5%
3
3 6.1%
2
8.8%
3
7.5%
5
No answer 6.1%
2
11.8%
4
9.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
34

67


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 71.4%
5
85.7%
18
83.3%
5
66.7%
14
91.7%
11
79.1%
53
2 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
14.3%
3
8.3%
1
7.5%
5
No answer 28.6%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
21
100.0%
12

67


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1 77.8%
28
100.0%
3
77.8%
7
100.0%
2
76.5%
13
79.1%
53
2 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
4.5%
3
3 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
7.5%
5
No answer 13.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
9.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
17

67


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 82.5%
47
66.7%
2
57.1%
4
79.1%
53
2 5.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
3 7.0%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
5
No answer 5.3%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
9.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

67


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 87.5%
28
64.3%
9
100.0%
2
83.3%
10
80.0%
4
81.5%
53
2 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
20.0%
1
4.6%
3
3 9.4%
3
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
No answer 3.1%
1
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

65

Bookmark and Share