General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMUNION

How many labor unions do you belong to?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 128 87.7% 87.7% -.28
2 9 6.2% 93.8% .3
3 1 .7% 94.5% .88
4 1 .7% 95.2% 1.45
No answer 7 4.8% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
1 84.2%
16
86.0%
37
88.6%
62
92.9%
13
87.7%
128
2 10.5%
2
4.7%
2
7.1%
5
0.0%
0
6.2%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 5.3%
1
9.3%
4
1.4%
1
7.1%
1
4.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
43
100.0%
70
100.0%
14

146


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 87.7%
71
87.7%
57
87.7%
128
2 6.2%
5
6.2%
4
6.2%
9
3 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 3.7%
3
6.2%
4
4.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
65

146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 86.7%
13
91.0%
61
91.7%
11
80.8%
21
84.6%
22
87.7%
128
2 0.0%
0
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
11.5%
3
6.2%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.7%
1
No answer 13.3%
2
3.0%
2
8.3%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
67
100.0%
12
100.0%
26
100.0%
26

146


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1 87.2%
82
100.0%
3
88.9%
16
100.0%
4
85.2%
23
87.7%
128
2 5.3%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
6.2%
9
3 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 5.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
4.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
27

146


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 90.0%
99
87.0%
20
69.2%
9
87.7%
128
2 7.3%
8
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.7%
1
4 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 1.8%
2
8.7%
2
23.1%
3
4.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
23
100.0%
13

146


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 91.1%
51
88.9%
48
100.0%
4
75.0%
15
100.0%
9
88.8%
127
2 5.4%
3
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 3.6%
2
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
54
100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
9

143

Bookmark and Share