General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMSPORT

How many sports groups do you belong to?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  6) 7
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 179 71.3% 71.3% -.41
2 44 17.5% 88.8% .28
3 17 6.8% 95.6% .97
4 3 1.2% 96.8% 1.66
7 1 .4% 97.2% 3.04
No answer 7 2.8% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
1 76.3%
45
64.3%
54
72.7%
64
80.0%
16
71.3%
179
2 15.3%
9
21.4%
18
17.0%
15
10.0%
2
17.5%
44
3 6.8%
4
7.1%
6
6.8%
6
5.0%
1
6.8%
17
4 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
7 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer 1.7%
1
3.6%
3
2.3%
2
5.0%
1
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
84
100.0%
88
100.0%
20

251


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 73.0%
111
68.7%
68
71.3%
179
2 17.8%
27
17.2%
17
17.5%
44
3 5.3%
8
9.1%
9
6.8%
17
4 2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
7 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer 1.3%
2
5.1%
5
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
99

251


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 68.8%
11
69.9%
72
73.9%
17
66.7%
46
82.5%
33
71.3%
179
2 18.8%
3
17.5%
18
17.4%
4
18.8%
13
15.0%
6
17.5%
44
3 0.0%
0
8.7%
9
4.3%
1
8.7%
6
2.5%
1
6.8%
17
4 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer 12.5%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
103
100.0%
23
100.0%
69
100.0%
40

251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1 67.5%
108
100.0%
4
82.8%
24
100.0%
4
72.2%
39
71.3%
179
2 21.3%
34
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
14.8%
8
17.5%
44
3 6.3%
10
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
6.8%
17
4 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.2%
3
7 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer 3.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
4
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
54

251


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 69.7%
145
85.7%
24
66.7%
10
71.3%
179
2 19.7%
41
3.6%
1
13.3%
2
17.5%
44
3 7.7%
16
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
17
4 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
7 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer 1.0%
2
7.1%
2
20.0%
3
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
28
100.0%
15

251


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 74.6%
100
68.7%
46
57.1%
4
73.1%
19
66.7%
10
71.9%
179
2 17.9%
24
13.4%
9
42.9%
3
19.2%
5
20.0%
3
17.7%
44
3 3.7%
5
11.9%
8
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
6.7%
1
6.4%
16
4 1.5%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.4%
1
No answer 2.2%
3
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
67
100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

249

Bookmark and Share