General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMYOUTH

How many youth groups do you belong to?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  5) 5
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 136 87.7% 87.7% -.27
2 10 6.5% 94.2% .31
3 1 .6% 94.8% .9
5 1 .6% 95.5% 2.08
No answer 7 4.5% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
1 87.5%
28
88.7%
55
86.2%
50
100.0%
3
87.7%
136
2 6.3%
2
4.8%
3
8.6%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
10
3 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
5 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 3.1%
1
4.8%
3
5.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
62
100.0%
58
100.0%
3

155


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 87.7%
71
87.8%
65
87.7%
136
2 8.6%
7
4.1%
3
6.5%
10
3 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
1
5 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 2.5%
2
6.8%
5
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
74

155


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 55.6%
5
89.1%
57
100.0%
15
88.5%
46
86.7%
13
87.7%
136
2 22.2%
2
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
13.3%
2
6.5%
10
3 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 22.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
64
100.0%
15
100.0%
52
100.0%
15

155


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1 86.1%
93
0.00%
0
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
84.6%
22
87.7%
136
2 7.4%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
6.5%
10
3 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.6%
1
5 0.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 5.6%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
0
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
26

155


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 88.9%
104
93.5%
29
42.9%
3
87.7%
136
2 6.8%
8
3.2%
1
14.3%
1
6.5%
10
3 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 2.6%
3
3.2%
1
42.9%
3
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
31
100.0%
7

155


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 91.8%
90
77.4%
24
100.0%
1
92.9%
13
88.9%
8
88.9%
136
2 5.1%
5
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
11.1%
1
6.5%
10
3 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
5 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
No answer 2.0%
2
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
9

153

Bookmark and Share