General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMSCHL

How many school service groups do you belong to?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 183 87.1% 87.1% -.27
2 15 7.1% 94.3% .37
3 3 1.4% 95.7% 1.01
4 1 .5% 96.2% 1.65
No answer 8 3.8% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
1 90.6%
29
89.1%
82
83.3%
60
85.7%
12
87.1%
183
2 3.1%
1
6.5%
6
8.3%
6
14.3%
2
7.1%
15
3 3.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
No answer 3.1%
1
3.3%
3
5.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
92
100.0%
72
100.0%
14

210


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 87.7%
64
86.9%
119
87.1%
183
2 6.8%
5
7.3%
10
7.1%
15
3 1.4%
1
1.5%
2
1.4%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
No answer 4.1%
3
3.6%
5
3.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
137

210


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 80.0%
8
93.8%
76
92.9%
13
82.4%
56
81.1%
30
87.1%
183
2 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
7.1%
1
8.8%
6
16.2%
6
7.1%
15
3 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.7%
1
1.4%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
No answer 20.0%
2
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
81
100.0%
14
100.0%
68
100.0%
37

210


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1 86.3%
126
100.0%
4
85.7%
18
87.5%
7
90.3%
28
87.1%
183
2 6.8%
10
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
7.1%
15
3 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
4 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
No answer 4.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
3.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
4
100.0%
21
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

210


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 88.8%
142
86.5%
32
69.2%
9
87.1%
183
2 6.9%
11
8.1%
3
7.7%
1
7.1%
15
3 1.3%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
4 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
No answer 2.5%
4
2.7%
1
23.1%
3
3.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
37
100.0%
13

210


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 90.2%
101
83.9%
47
85.7%
6
81.8%
18
100.0%
10
87.9%
182
2 6.3%
7
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.2%
15
3 0.9%
1
1.8%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
No answer 2.7%
3
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
22
100.0%
10

207

Bookmark and Share