General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMHOBBY

How many hobby or garden clubs do you belong to?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 138 84.1% 84.1% -.3
2 13 7.9% 92.1% .31
3 6 3.7% 95.7% .91
No answer 7 4.3% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
1 89.7%
26
84.1%
37
85.5%
59
71.4%
15
84.0%
137
2 3.4%
1
6.8%
3
8.7%
6
14.3%
3
8.0%
13
3 3.4%
1
2.3%
1
4.3%
3
4.8%
1
3.7%
6
No answer 3.4%
1
6.8%
3
1.4%
1
9.5%
2
4.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
44
100.0%
69
100.0%
21

163


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 83.9%
52
84.3%
86
84.1%
138
2 9.7%
6
6.9%
7
7.9%
13
3 3.2%
2
3.9%
4
3.7%
6
No answer 3.2%
2
4.9%
5
4.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
102

164


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 63.6%
7
80.8%
59
84.6%
11
88.6%
39
95.7%
22
84.1%
138
2 18.2%
2
8.2%
6
15.4%
2
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
13
3 0.0%
0
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
3.7%
6
No answer 18.2%
2
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
73
100.0%
13
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

164


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1 82.2%
74
85.7%
6
86.2%
25
75.0%
3
88.2%
30
84.1%
138
2 7.8%
7
14.3%
1
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
7.9%
13
3 5.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
No answer 4.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
4.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
34

164


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 84.9%
124
88.9%
8
66.7%
6
84.1%
138
2 8.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
13
3 4.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
No answer 2.1%
3
11.1%
1
33.3%
3
4.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
9
100.0%
9

164


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 86.7%
78
82.9%
34
66.7%
2
78.6%
11
83.3%
10
84.4%
135
2 5.6%
5
7.3%
3
33.3%
1
14.3%
2
16.7%
2
8.1%
13
3 5.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
No answer 2.2%
2
9.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
41
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
12

160

Bookmark and Share