General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMGREEK

How many school fraternities or sororities do you belong to?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 57 87.7% 87.7% -.33
2 2 3.1% 90.8% .1
No answer 6 9.2% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
1 94.1%
16
80.0%
16
90.9%
20
83.3%
5
87.7%
57
2 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.1%
2
No answer 5.9%
1
15.0%
3
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
9.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
22
100.0%
6

65


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 87.5%
28
87.9%
29
87.7%
57
2 6.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
No answer 6.3%
2
12.1%
4
9.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33

65


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 60.0%
3
92.9%
13
100.0%
4
85.7%
24
92.9%
13
87.7%
57
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
7.1%
1
3.1%
2
No answer 40.0%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
9.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
28
100.0%
14

65


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1 81.6%
31
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
94.4%
17
87.7%
57
2 5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
No answer 13.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
9.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
18

65


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 91.5%
43
92.9%
13
25.0%
1
87.7%
57
2 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
No answer 4.3%
2
7.1%
1
75.0%
3
9.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
14
100.0%
4

65


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 95.1%
39
77.8%
14
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
89.1%
57
2 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
No answer 4.9%
2
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

64

Bookmark and Share