General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMNAT

How many nationality groups do you belong to?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 36 81.8% 81.8% -.41
2 2 4.5% 86.4% -.05
No answer 6 13.6% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
1 80.0%
8
75.0%
9
80.0%
12
100.0%
7
81.8%
36
2 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
No answer 10.0%
1
25.0%
3
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
7

44


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 88.2%
15
77.8%
21
81.8%
36
2 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
4.5%
2
No answer 11.8%
2
14.8%
4
13.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
27

44


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 50.0%
2
90.9%
10
100.0%
4
69.2%
9
91.7%
11
81.8%
36
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
8.3%
1
4.5%
2
No answer 50.0%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
13.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
12

44


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1 76.9%
20
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
91.7%
11
81.8%
36
2 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
No answer 19.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
13.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

44


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 88.9%
24
71.4%
5
70.0%
7
81.8%
36
2 3.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
No answer 7.4%
2
14.3%
1
30.0%
3
13.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
7
100.0%
10

44


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 78.6%
11
80.0%
12
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
83.7%
36
2 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
No answer 14.3%
2
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

43

Bookmark and Share