General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMFARM

How many farm organizations do you belong to?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 41 83.7% 83.7% -.37
2 2 4.1% 87.8% .04
3 1 2% 89.8% .45
No answer 5 10.2% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
1 90.0%
9
64.3%
9
84.6%
11
100.0%
12
83.7%
41
2 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
3 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
No answer 10.0%
1
21.4%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
12

49


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 82.6%
19
84.6%
22
83.7%
41
2 4.3%
1
3.8%
1
4.1%
2
3 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
No answer 8.7%
2
11.5%
3
10.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
26

49


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 71.4%
5
92.0%
23
100.0%
2
60.0%
6
100.0%
5
83.7%
41
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
3 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
No answer 28.6%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

49


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1 78.8%
26
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
83.3%
5
83.7%
41
2 6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
3 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
No answer 12.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

49


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 88.6%
39
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
83.7%
41
2 4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
3 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
No answer 4.5%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
10.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

49


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 90.0%
27
76.9%
10
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
50.0%
1
85.4%
41
2 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.2%
2
3 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
No answer 3.3%
1
23.1%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

48

Bookmark and Share