General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMLIT

How many literary, art, discussion, or study groups do you belong to?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 131 82.4% 82.4% -.32
2 15 9.4% 91.8% .21
3 3 1.9% 93.7% .75
4 1 .6% 94.3% 1.28
No answer 9 5.7% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
1 88.2%
30
83.3%
40
80.0%
40
77.8%
21
82.4%
131
2 5.9%
2
8.3%
4
10.0%
5
14.8%
4
9.4%
15
3 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 2.9%
1
8.3%
4
4.0%
2
7.4%
2
5.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
48
100.0%
50
100.0%
27

159


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 82.7%
43
82.2%
88
82.4%
131
2 5.8%
3
11.2%
12
9.4%
15
3 3.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.9%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
No answer 7.7%
4
4.7%
5
5.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
107

159


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 33.3%
2
86.8%
46
86.7%
13
79.2%
38
86.5%
32
82.4%
131
2 16.7%
1
9.4%
5
13.3%
2
8.3%
4
8.1%
3
9.4%
15
3 16.7%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.9%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 33.3%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
5
2.7%
1
5.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
53
100.0%
15
100.0%
48
100.0%
37

159


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1 79.1%
72
100.0%
8
78.9%
15
66.7%
2
89.5%
34
82.4%
131
2 9.9%
9
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
33.3%
1
5.3%
2
9.4%
15
3 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.9%
3
4 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 8.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
5.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
38

159


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 85.0%
108
81.0%
17
54.5%
6
82.4%
131
2 7.9%
10
14.3%
3
18.2%
2
9.4%
15
3 2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
4 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 3.9%
5
4.8%
1
27.3%
3
5.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
21
100.0%
11

159


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 87.3%
69
83.3%
25
70.0%
7
78.3%
18
78.6%
11
83.3%
130
2 8.9%
7
3.3%
1
20.0%
2
8.7%
2
21.4%
3
9.6%
15
3 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 2.5%
2
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
30
100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
14

156

Bookmark and Share