General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMPROF

How many professional or academic societies do you belong to?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 7
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 143 63.3% 63.3% -.49
2 43 19% 82.3% .03
3 18 8% 90.3% .55
4 5 2.2% 92.5% 1.07
5 3 1.3% 93.8% 1.59
7 1 .4% 94.2% 2.11
Don't know 2 .9% 95.1% 3.15
No answer 11 4.9% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
1 74.5%
35
63.4%
45
56.2%
50
68.4%
13
63.3%
143
2 19.1%
9
18.3%
13
20.2%
18
15.8%
3
19.0%
43
3 4.3%
2
8.5%
6
10.1%
9
5.3%
1
8.0%
18
4 0.0%
0
2.8%
2
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
5 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
No answer 2.1%
1
5.6%
4
4.5%
4
10.5%
2
4.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
19

226


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 68.8%
75
58.1%
68
63.3%
143
2 18.3%
20
19.7%
23
19.0%
43
3 5.5%
6
10.3%
12
8.0%
18
4 0.9%
1
3.4%
4
2.2%
5
5 0.9%
1
1.7%
2
1.3%
3
7 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.9%
2
No answer 4.6%
5
5.1%
6
4.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
117

226


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 50.0%
2
86.1%
31
81.3%
13
62.6%
57
50.6%
40
63.3%
143
2 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
6.3%
1
22.0%
20
25.3%
20
19.0%
43
3 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
15.2%
12
8.0%
18
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
2.5%
2
2.2%
5
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.5%
2
1.3%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
No answer 50.0%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
6
2.5%
2
4.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
36
100.0%
16
100.0%
91
100.0%
79

226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1 64.7%
88
60.0%
6
48.3%
14
66.7%
4
68.9%
31
63.3%
143
2 19.1%
26
20.0%
2
20.7%
6
16.7%
1
17.8%
8
19.0%
43
3 5.9%
8
10.0%
1
17.2%
5
16.7%
1
6.7%
3
8.0%
18
4 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
2.2%
5
5 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
7 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
No answer 6.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
4.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
10
100.0%
29
100.0%
6
100.0%
45

226


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 63.0%
121
66.7%
12
62.5%
10
63.3%
143
2 19.8%
38
11.1%
2
18.8%
3
19.0%
43
3 8.9%
17
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
18
4 2.1%
4
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
5 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
7 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
No answer 3.1%
6
11.1%
2
18.8%
3
4.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

226


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 58.7%
64
67.9%
36
72.7%
8
69.7%
23
63.2%
12
63.6%
143
2 22.9%
25
17.0%
9
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
15.8%
3
19.1%
43
3 5.5%
6
7.5%
4
18.2%
2
6.1%
2
21.1%
4
8.0%
18
4 3.7%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
5 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
7 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
No answer 4.6%
5
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
53
100.0%
11
100.0%
33
100.0%
19

225

Bookmark and Share