General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMCHURH

How many church-affiliated groups do you belong to?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  6) 7
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 395 85.9% 85.9% -.28
2 32 7% 92.8% .43
3 15 3.3% 96.1% 1.14
4 4 .9% 97% 1.85
7 1 .2% 97.2% 3.26
No answer 13 2.8% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
1 87.2%
68
91.7%
121
85.5%
147
75.3%
58
85.8%
394
2 6.4%
5
5.3%
7
7.0%
12
10.4%
8
7.0%
32
3 3.8%
3
0.8%
1
3.5%
6
6.5%
5
3.3%
15
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.6%
2
0.9%
4
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 2.6%
2
2.3%
3
2.3%
4
5.2%
4
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
132
100.0%
172
100.0%
77

459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 86.1%
155
85.7%
240
85.9%
395
2 7.2%
13
6.8%
19
7.0%
32
3 3.3%
6
3.2%
9
3.3%
15
4 0.6%
1
1.1%
3
0.9%
4
7 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 2.8%
5
2.9%
8
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
280

460


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 84.6%
33
88.8%
199
90.6%
29
77.1%
81
88.3%
53
85.9%
395
2 2.6%
1
4.9%
11
3.1%
1
13.3%
14
8.3%
5
7.0%
32
3 7.7%
3
4.0%
9
3.1%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
4 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.9%
4
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 5.1%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
7
1.7%
1
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
224
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

460


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1 86.9%
252
88.2%
30
83.3%
50
83.3%
10
82.8%
53
85.9%
395
2 6.6%
19
5.9%
2
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
9.4%
6
7.0%
32
3 2.8%
8
2.9%
1
6.7%
4
8.3%
1
1.6%
1
3.3%
15
4 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
8.3%
1
1.6%
1
0.9%
4
7 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 3.1%
9
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
34
100.0%
60
100.0%
12
100.0%
64

460


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 86.7%
301
83.3%
75
82.6%
19
85.9%
395
2 7.5%
26
6.7%
6
0.0%
0
7.0%
32
3 2.9%
10
4.4%
4
4.3%
1
3.3%
15
4 0.9%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
7 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.7%
6
4.4%
4
13.0%
3
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
90
100.0%
23

460


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 84.8%
263
89.4%
84
78.6%
11
90.0%
9
93.1%
27
86.2%
394
2 7.7%
24
4.3%
4
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
7.0%
32
3 4.5%
14
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
4 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.6%
5
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
94
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
29

457

Bookmark and Share