General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMOTHER

How many of any other groups do you belong to?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  5) 5
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 88 83% 83% -.36
2 6 5.7% 88.7% .07
3 1 .9% 89.6% .51
5 2 1.9% 91.5% 1.39
No answer 9 8.5% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
1 88.9%
16
80.0%
20
82.9%
34
81.8%
18
83.0%
88
2 5.6%
1
8.0%
2
4.9%
2
4.5%
1
5.7%
6
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.5%
1
1.9%
2
No answer 5.6%
1
12.0%
3
7.3%
3
9.1%
2
8.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
25
100.0%
41
100.0%
22

106


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 78.4%
29
85.5%
59
83.0%
88
2 8.1%
3
4.3%
3
5.7%
6
3 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
1
5 2.7%
1
1.4%
1
1.9%
2
No answer 10.8%
4
7.2%
5
8.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
69

106


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 62.5%
5
91.1%
41
87.5%
7
76.7%
23
80.0%
12
83.0%
88
2 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
13.3%
2
5.7%
6
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.9%
1
5 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
No answer 37.5%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
0.0%
0
8.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
45
100.0%
8
100.0%
30
100.0%
15

106


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1 77.0%
47
88.9%
8
88.9%
8
100.0%
2
92.0%
23
83.0%
88
2 6.6%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
5.7%
6
3 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
5 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
No answer 13.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
8.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
25

106


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 86.2%
81
83.3%
5
33.3%
2
83.0%
88
2 6.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
6
3 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
5 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
No answer 4.3%
4
16.7%
1
66.7%
4
8.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
6
100.0%
6

106


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 89.1%
49
78.3%
18
80.0%
4
83.3%
10
77.8%
7
84.6%
88
2 5.5%
3
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
6
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.0%
1
5 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
No answer 3.6%
2
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
11.1%
1
6.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

104

Bookmark and Share