General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMINFRM

How many INFRM groups do you belong to?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 295 73.9% 73.9% -.4
2 55 13.8% 87.7% .2
3 22 5.5% 93.2% .8
4 6 1.5% 94.7% 1.4
5 4 1% 95.7% 2
Don't know 4 1% 96.7% 3.79
No answer 13 3.3% 100% 4.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
1 70.1%
54
78.3%
83
73.0%
111
73.4%
47
73.9%
295
2 22.1%
17
11.3%
12
11.8%
18
12.5%
8
13.8%
55
3 3.9%
3
3.8%
4
7.2%
11
6.3%
4
5.5%
22
4 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
3.1%
2
1.5%
6
5 1.3%
1
1.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
No answer 1.3%
1
2.8%
3
3.9%
6
4.7%
3
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
106
100.0%
152
100.0%
64

399


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 78.2%
136
70.7%
159
73.9%
295
2 13.8%
24
13.8%
31
13.8%
55
3 4.0%
7
6.7%
15
5.5%
22
4 0.6%
1
2.2%
5
1.5%
6
5 1.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.0%
4
No answer 1.7%
3
4.4%
10
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
225

399


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 68.2%
15
77.2%
132
74.4%
29
70.0%
77
73.7%
42
73.9%
295
2 13.6%
3
13.5%
23
15.4%
6
14.5%
16
12.3%
7
13.8%
55
3 9.1%
2
4.1%
7
2.6%
1
7.3%
8
7.0%
4
5.5%
22
4 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
1.5%
6
5 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.6%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
No answer 9.1%
2
1.2%
2
2.6%
1
5.5%
6
3.5%
2
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
171
100.0%
39
100.0%
110
100.0%
57

399


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1 78.2%
176
51.9%
14
75.9%
44
37.5%
3
71.6%
58
73.9%
295
2 11.6%
26
11.1%
3
17.2%
10
25.0%
2
17.3%
14
13.8%
55
3 4.4%
10
22.2%
6
3.4%
2
25.0%
2
2.5%
2
5.5%
22
4 0.9%
2
3.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.5%
6
5 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.0%
4
Don't know 0.4%
1
3.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.0%
4
No answer 3.6%
8
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.5%
2
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
27
100.0%
58
100.0%
8
100.0%
81

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 75.0%
258
71.1%
27
58.8%
10
73.9%
295
2 13.4%
46
13.2%
5
23.5%
4
13.8%
55
3 5.8%
20
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
22
4 1.5%
5
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
5 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
No answer 2.0%
7
7.9%
3
17.6%
3
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
38
100.0%
17

399


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 74.3%
162
70.4%
57
73.3%
11
81.5%
44
71.4%
20
74.2%
294
2 13.3%
29
17.3%
14
6.7%
1
13.0%
7
14.3%
4
13.9%
55
3 6.9%
15
3.7%
3
6.7%
1
3.7%
2
3.6%
1
5.6%
22
4 0.9%
2
2.5%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.5%
6
5 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
1.0%
4
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
No answer 2.8%
6
4.9%
4
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
81
100.0%
15
100.0%
54
100.0%
28

396

Bookmark and Share