General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


YRSERV3

How many years have you been a member of: Third service club
  1)
  2)
  4)
  5)
  8)
  24)
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
2 9.1% 9.1% -.83
1 4.5% 13.6% -.81
3 13.6% 27.3% -.77
6 27.3% 54.5% -.75
1 4.5% 59.1% -.68
1 4.5% 63.6% -.34
No answer 8 36.4% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
4.5%
1
33.3%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
4.5%
1
No answer 33.3%
1
36.4%
4
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
36.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

22


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
14.3%
1
6.7%
1
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
13.6%
3
28.6%
2
26.7%
4
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.5%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
No answer 42.9%
3
33.3%
5
36.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
15

22


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
No answer 50.0%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
36.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

22


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
27.3%
6
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
No answer 42.9%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
36.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

22


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
13.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
6
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.5%
1
No answer 20.0%
3
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
36.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

22


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
30.0%
6
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
5.0%
1
No answer 23.1%
3
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

20

Bookmark and Share