General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


YRVET2

How many years have you been a member of: Second veterans group
  1)
  3)
  6)
  10)
  18)
  20)
  40)
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 6.3% 6.3% -1.21
1 6.3% 12.5% -1.16
1 6.3% 18.8% -1.09
1 6.3% 25% -1
2 12.5% 37.5% -.81
1 6.3% 43.8% -.77
2 12.5% 56.3% -.3
No answer 7 43.8% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
12.5%
2
No answer 100.0%
1
75.0%
3
25.0%
1
28.6%
2
43.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

16


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
16.7%
1
12.5%
2
No answer 30.0%
3
66.7%
4
43.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
6

16


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
No answer 100.0%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
43.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

16


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
No answer 50.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
43.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

16


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
No answer 20.0%
2
100.0%
1
80.0%
4
43.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

16


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
No answer 33.3%
2
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
40.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

15

Bookmark and Share