General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


YRPOLIT2

How many years have you been a member of: Second political club
  1)
  4)
  10)
  13)
  20)
  30)
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
3 21.4% 21.4% -1.02
1 7.1% 28.6% -.95
1 7.1% 35.7% -.82
1 7.1% 42.9% -.76
1 7.1% 50% -.61
1 7.1% 57.1% -.39
No answer 6 42.9% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
50.0%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.1%
1
No answer 50.0%
1
42.9%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

14


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
21.4%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.1%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.1%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
No answer 40.0%
2
44.4%
4
42.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
9

14


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
No answer 100.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

14


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
7.1%
1
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
No answer 62.5%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
42.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

14


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
No answer 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
42.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

14


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
No answer 25.0%
1
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

12

Bookmark and Share