General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


YRSPORT4

How many years have you been a member of: Fourth sports group
  5)
  6)
  25)
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 9.1% 9.1% -1.72
1 9.1% 18.2% -1.69
1 9.1% 27.3% -1.23
No answer 8 72.7% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
No answer 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
72.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

11


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
No answer 50.0%
3
100.0%
5
72.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5

11


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
No answer 100.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
72.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

11


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
No answer 75.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
72.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

11


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
No answer 50.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
72.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

11


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
No answer 60.0%
3
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
70.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

10

Bookmark and Share