General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


YRSCHL3

How many years have you been a member of: Third school service group
  1)
  2)
  3)
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
2 16.7% 16.7% -1.37
1 8.3% 25% -1.35
1 8.3% 33.3% -1.33
No answer 8 66.7% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
No answer 50.0%
1
75.0%
3
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
66.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

12


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
8.3%
1
No answer 75.0%
3
62.5%
5
66.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8

12


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
No answer 100.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
66.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

12


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
20.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
No answer 70.0%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

12


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
No answer 57.1%
4
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
66.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

12


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
No answer 75.0%
3
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

10

Bookmark and Share