General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


YRHOBBY3

How many years have you been a member of: Third hobby or garden club
  0)
  2)
  8)
  10)
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 7.7% 7.7% -1.12
3 23.1% 30.8% -1.08
1 7.7% 38.5% -.96
1 7.7% 46.2% -.91
No answer 7 53.8% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
No answer 50.0%
1
75.0%
3
25.0%
1
66.7%
2
53.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

13


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.7%
1
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.7%
1
No answer 50.0%
2
55.6%
5
53.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9

13


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.7%
1
No answer 100.0%
2
37.5%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
53.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

13


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
No answer 44.4%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
53.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

13


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
No answer 33.3%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
53.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

13


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
No answer 28.6%
2
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

12

Bookmark and Share