General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


YRLIT2

How many years have you been a member of: Second literary, art, discussion, or study groups
  1)
  2)
  3)
  5)
  10)
  22)
  54)
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
6 21.4% 21.4% -.78
6 21.4% 42.9% -.76
1 3.6% 46.4% -.73
3 10.7% 57.1% -.69
1 3.6% 60.7% -.58
1 3.6% 64.3% -.31
1 3.6% 67.9% .39
No answer 9 32.1% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
50.0%
2
25.0%
2
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.4%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
30.0%
3
16.7%
1
21.4%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
33.3%
2
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.6%
1
No answer 25.0%
1
50.0%
4
20.0%
2
33.3%
2
32.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
6

28


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
22.2%
2
21.1%
4
21.4%
6
11.1%
1
26.3%
5
21.4%
6
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
11.1%
1
10.5%
2
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
3.6%
1
No answer 44.4%
4
26.3%
5
32.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
19

28


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
21.4%
6
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
20.0%
1
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
No answer 50.0%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
20.0%
1
32.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

28


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
15.8%
3
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
21.4%
6
15.8%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
21.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.6%
1
15.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
No answer 42.1%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
32.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

28


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
15.8%
3
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
21.4%
6
26.3%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.4%
6
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
10.5%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
No answer 26.3%
5
25.0%
1
60.0%
3
32.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

28


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
20.0%
2
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
23.1%
6
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
No answer 20.0%
2
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

26

Bookmark and Share