General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


YRLIT3

How many years have you been a member of: Third literary, art, discussion, or study groups
  1)
  3)
  4)
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
2 15.4% 15.4% -1.47
1 7.7% 23.1% -1.42
1 7.7% 30.8% -1.4
No answer 9 69.2% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
No answer 50.0%
1
100.0%
4
40.0%
2
100.0%
2
69.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

13


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.7%
1
No answer 66.7%
4
71.4%
5
69.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7

13


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
No answer 66.7%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
50.0%
1
69.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

13


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
15.4%
2
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
No answer 80.0%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
69.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

13


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
No answer 55.6%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
69.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

13


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
No answer 66.7%
2
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
63.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

11

Bookmark and Share