General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


YRLIT4

How many years have you been a member of: Fourth literary, art, discussion, or study groups
  2)
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 10% 10% -2.85
No answer 9 90% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
No answer 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
90.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

10


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.0%
1
No answer 100.0%
4
83.3%
5
90.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6

10


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
No answer 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
100.0%
1
90.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

10


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
No answer 88.9%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
90.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

10


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
No answer 83.3%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
90.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

10


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
No answer 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
87.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

8

Bookmark and Share