General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARTFULL

When you worked in [1993/94], was it usually full or part time?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 1633 78% 78% -.44
Part-time 457 21.8% 99.8% 1.43
No answer 4 .2% 100% 14.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 67.1%
340
85.3%
603
82.3%
633
50.0%
53
78.0%
1629
Part-time 32.9%
167
14.4%
102
17.4%
134
50.0%
53
21.8%
456
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
707
100.0%
769
100.0%
106

2089


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Full-time 85.1%
892
70.8%
741
78.0%
1633
Part-time 14.6%
153
29.1%
304
21.8%
457
No answer 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
1046

2094


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Full-time 74.4%
145
76.4%
800
74.9%
137
82.5%
358
82.1%
193
78.0%
1633
Part-time 25.6%
50
23.2%
243
25.1%
46
17.5%
76
17.9%
42
21.8%
457
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
1047
100.0%
183
100.0%
434
100.0%
235

2094


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Full-time 74.9%
191
80.8%
287
79.6%
296
78.8%
774
Part-time 25.1%
64
19.2%
68
19.9%
74
21.0%
206
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
355
100.0%
372

982


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Full-time 82.0%
918
56.7%
34
84.3%
279
76.1%
51
68.0%
351
78.0%
1633
Part-time 17.8%
199
43.3%
26
15.7%
52
22.4%
15
32.0%
165
21.8%
457
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1120
100.0%
60
100.0%
331
100.0%
67
100.0%
516

2094


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Full-time 77.7%
1274
79.3%
233
78.3%
126
78.0%
1633
Part-time 22.0%
361
20.7%
61
21.7%
35
21.8%
457
No answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1639
100.0%
294
100.0%
161

2094


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Full-time 78.1%
834
79.8%
380
61.9%
26
75.7%
252
80.1%
133
77.9%
1625
Part-time 21.7%
232
20.2%
96
38.1%
16
23.7%
79
19.9%
33
21.9%
456
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1068
100.0%
476
100.0%
42
100.0%
333
100.0%
166

2085

Bookmark and Share