General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


YRPROF5

How many years have you been a member of: Fifth professional or academic society
  1)
  4)
  18)
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 6.7% 6.7% -1.73
2 13.3% 20% -1.66
1 6.7% 26.7% -1.33
No answer 11 73.3% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
No answer 100.0%
1
80.0%
4
57.1%
4
100.0%
2
73.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

15


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
6.7%
1
14.3%
1
12.5%
1
13.3%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
No answer 71.4%
5
75.0%
6
73.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
8

15


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.7%
1
No answer 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
85.7%
6
40.0%
2
73.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

15


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
No answer 75.0%
9
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
73.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

15


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
No answer 60.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
73.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

15


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
No answer 62.5%
5
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
71.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

14

Bookmark and Share