General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


YRPROF6

How many years have you been a member of: Sixth professional or academic society
  98) Don't know
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 8.3% 8.3% -3.17
No answer 11 91.7% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
No answer 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
91.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

12


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
No answer 83.3%
5
100.0%
6
91.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
6

12


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
8.3%
1
No answer 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
6
66.7%
2
91.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

12


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Don't know 10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
No answer 90.0%
9
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
91.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

12


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Don't know 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
No answer 85.7%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
91.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

12


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Don't know 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
No answer 83.3%
5
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
90.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

11

Bookmark and Share