General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


YRCHURH4

How many years have you been a member of: Fourth church affiliated group
  1)
  3)
  43)
  98) Don't know
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 5.6% 5.6% -2.07
2 11.1% 16.7% -2.02
1 5.6% 22.2% -.97
Don't know 1 5.6% 27.8% .48
No answer 13 72.2% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
5.6%
1
No answer 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
57.1%
4
66.7%
4
72.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

18


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
5.6%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
5.6%
1
No answer 83.3%
5
66.7%
8
72.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
12

18


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.6%
1
No answer 100.0%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
87.5%
7
50.0%
1
72.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

18


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Don't know 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
No answer 81.8%
9
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
72.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

18


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Don't know 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
No answer 60.0%
6
80.0%
4
100.0%
3
72.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

18


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
Don't know 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
No answer 55.6%
5
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
68.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

16

Bookmark and Share