General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


YROTHER2

How many years have you been a member of: Second other group
  1)
  7)
  10)
  15)
  24)
  98) Don't know
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
4 22.2% 22.2% -1.22
1 5.6% 27.8% -1.09
1 5.6% 33.3% -1.03
1 5.6% 38.9% -.92
1 5.6% 44.4% -.73
Don't know 1 5.6% 50% .84
No answer 9 50% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
No answer 50.0%
1
60.0%
3
42.9%
3
50.0%
2
50.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

18


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
25.0%
2
20.0%
2
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.6%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.6%
1
Don't know 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
No answer 50.0%
4
50.0%
5
50.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
10

18


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.6%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
No answer 100.0%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

18


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Don't know 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
No answer 57.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

18


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Don't know 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
No answer 30.8%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
50.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

18


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
No answer 33.3%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
43.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

16

Bookmark and Share