General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


YROTHER3

How many years have you been a member of: Third other group
  4)
  12)
  15)
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 8.3% 8.3% -1.81
1 8.3% 16.7% -1.61
1 8.3% 25% -1.54
No answer 9 75% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
8.3%
1
No answer 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
60.0%
3
66.7%
2
75.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

12


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
8.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
No answer 80.0%
4
71.4%
5
75.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7

12


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
No answer 100.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
75.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

12


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
No answer 80.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
75.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

12


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
No answer 57.1%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
75.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

12


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
No answer 66.7%
2
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
70.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

10

Bookmark and Share