General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


YROTHER5

How many years have you been a member of: Fifth other group
  1)
  20)
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 9.1% 9.1% -2.27
1 9.1% 18.2% -1.75
No answer 9 81.8% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
No answer 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
66.7%
2
81.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

11


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.1%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
No answer 80.0%
4
83.3%
5
81.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6

11


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
No answer 100.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.00%
0
81.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

11


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
No answer 80.0%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
81.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

11


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
No answer 66.7%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
81.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

11


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
No answer 66.7%
2
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
77.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

9

Bookmark and Share